1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hello and Welcome to The Quality Forum Online...Continuing in the spirit of People Helping People !
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

Material identification on packed finished product ?

Discussion in 'ISO 9001:2015 - Quality Management Systems' started by Rajan, Aug 11, 2017.

  1. Rajan

    Rajan New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am working in a manufacturing complany please help me to understand why do we need to have material identification on packed finished product although there is identfication on every packages ?
    ANd how to full fill this ISo requirment. ?
     
  2. Golfman25

    Golfman25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Not sure what the concern is, but, If your packaged finished product is identified then I think you got it.
     
  3. tony s

    tony s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    245
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Location:
    Laguna Philippines
    This could be related to Clauses 8.5.2 and 8.5.4 but material identification on packed finish product is not a requirement of both clauses.
     

Share This Page