1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hello and Welcome to The Quality Forum Online...Continuing in the spirit of People Helping People !
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

IEC 60601 Patient Monitor Brightness Requirement

Discussion in 'IEC 60601 - Medical Electrical Equipment Safety' started by SZ5261, Aug 31, 2017.

  1. SZ5261

    SZ5261 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All,

    My first time posting here. I am new to the medical industry and device regulations. I would like to know the requirement for a patient monitor LCD brightness. I have tried finding this information in numerous 60601 standards documents but was unsuccessful. Perhaps this is an easy question for those with more experience and knowledge.

    I am looking for something like "vital information should be visible from x meters, within y degrees/angle under an ambient lighting of z lux"

    Would anyone be able to clarify, or point me in the right direction (or document)? Thanks in Advance.

    SZ
     
  2. yodon

    yodon Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    17
    As far as I know, there are no specific requirement and determination is left to you. ANSI/AAMI HE75 touches on these questions but pretty much defers to your usability study to drive the specifications.
     
  3. RoxaneB

    RoxaneB Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    550
    Trophy Points:
    92
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Would an Occupational Therapist be able to help you out...someone who could understand how devices are positioned and includes the needs of the patient/user?
     
  4. SZ5261

    SZ5261 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the replies everyone. I believe I have found an answer by research. This information relates more to the regulation of Alarm signals than it does to display brightness of the monitoring device. Yodon may be correct that there are no specific brightness requirements laid out for displays. However, 60601-1-8 section 6.3.2 details requirements for visual alarm signals - Since these signals are shown on the display device, these requirements extend to your display device.
     
    Atul Khandekar likes this.

Share This Page