Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

Identification of goods received

Discussion in 'ISO 9001:2008 - Quality Management Systems' started by JohnBinWI, Sep 7, 2016.

  1. JohnBinWI

    JohnBinWI New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Under ISO 2008 I have been told that any goods received or moved in a facility must be identified and properly tagged prior to movement. True or not?
    The situation: The Receiving area formerly tagged, with our part number and date received, all incoming goods. Starting today they route to either warehouse or outside storage without any tag, citing lean manufacturing. A supplier may send us their product marked ZZZ-25 which we may list as A123. Now, identification responsibility is left to either a forklift driver or inspector who may or may not have access to the PO manifest. Thoughts please.
     
  2. Golfman25

    Golfman25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    62
    There is no requirement for a tag per se. But how are you going to identify it. If you can go tagless, do it.
     
  3. tony s

    tony s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,178
    Likes Received:
    873
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    Laguna Philippines
    Not true. If your organization is certified to the 2008 version, it pays to check for yourself the statement in the standard. Clause 7.5.3 has phrases such as "where appropriate" and "where traceability is a requirement". So it's up to the organization to determine the necessity and appropriateness.
     

Share This Page