Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

Declaration of Conformity 93/42/EEC

Discussion in 'EU Medical Device Regulations' started by Michelle Dempsey, Apr 13, 2016.

  1. Michelle Dempsey

    Michelle Dempsey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I am new to this forum. I was wondering did anyone know how long a class 1 medical device product has to stay on the DOC when it has been discontinued. We state the lifetime of our product is 7 years, so does it have to stay on the DOC for 7 years?
     
  2. Vintage Goose

    Vintage Goose Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    17
    If the device is discontinued and is no longer being placed on the market, then there is no requirement to have a DoC.

    However, per ISO 13485, you do need to retain documentation for the lifetime of the product.

    Chris
     
  3. Michelle Dempsey

    Michelle Dempsey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you, much appreciated.
    Michelle
     
  4. Pads38

    Pads38 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Location:
    UK
    See also MDD Annex II, clause 6.

    DoC and other paperwork is required to be retained for 5 years (15 if implantable) after last production.
     

Share This Page