Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

CAR: Procedure update vs email notification

Discussion in 'Documentation Control, Procedures, Templates,...' started by Neojaw, Feb 21, 2019.

  1. Neojaw

    Neojaw New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Hello,

    My question is:

    Does an email notification about actions to be taken on a regular basis e.g. "every time we have X request from customer, Y person will be assigned to reply" should be considered enough evidence to close a CAR? or should a procedure need to be updated specifying this criterion?


    Regards!
     
  2. Golfman25

    Golfman25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    359
    Trophy Points:
    62
    I suppose it depends on your requirements. Do you need/require a something more formal like a completed 8D form? Does the solution fit the problem?
     
  3. Neojaw

    Neojaw New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Yes, the control is doing the job until today, my concern is long-lasting continuity when rotating personnel. I myself would prefer to add this in the SOP, but am being challenged (they claim too much is documented, not practical).
     
    Pancho likes this.
  4. Golfman25

    Golfman25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    359
    Trophy Points:
    62
    That is the risk/reward balance you need to make. You need as much documentation as necessary, but as little as possible.
     
  5. Pancho

    Pancho Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Location:
    Cypress, Texas, USA
    The QMS is the right place for an organization’s knowledge. Not brains, not in-boxes. If the instruction does not get to a QMS document, it won’t be long before it is forgotten.
     
  6. tony s

    tony s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    907
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    Laguna Philippines
    In the context of ISO standards, as long as you can demonstrate conformity with clause 10.2 of the standard.
    If one of the intentions of the action is to ensure availability of the new criterion to relevant persons, where and when it is needed, you should take into account the requirements in clause 7.5.
     

Share This Page