1. Hello and Welcome to The Quality Forum Online...Continuing in the spirit of People Helping People !
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

5.1.2, & 8.5.5.1 Customer satisfaction survey?

Discussion in 'IATF 16949:2016 - Automotive Quality Systems' started by Mark H, Apr 5, 2018.

  1. Mark H

    Mark H Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Our company remanufactures high voltage batteries for hybrid, and electric cars.

    We have already obtained ISO 9001:2015 certification, and we are working to get IATF.

    Our customers are vehicle manufactures like GM, They all have PPAP programs, and do supplier audits on us regularly.

    I am going through the standard, and am trying to figure out if we comply to 5.1.2 (Customer Focus), and 8.5.5.1 (Feedback of information from service).

    Dealerships call us directly to order batteries that are being replaced under warranty, and we receive payment though the OEM's.

    My questions are:

    Do our customer's PPAP's, and supplier audits satisfy 5.1.2, & 8.5.5.1?

    Should we consider dealerships to be our customers since they are ordering directly through us?

    Do we need to have the parts managers fill out surveys?

    The owner of our company hates surveys, and doesn't want to annoy the hell out of everybody by sending them out. He believes that nobody likes them, and nobody wants to fill them out. (I agree with him, lol)

    Any input would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks!
     
  2. Golfman25

    Golfman25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Do you get any scorecards from any of your customers? Many automotive Oem types send a monthly list of statistics to their suppliers. If anyone does they may be your "customers" and you can start by reviewing that.
     
    Mark H likes this.
  3. Andy Nichols

    Andy Nichols Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    In the "Rust Belt"
    Customer surveys don't have to be "sent out". Your owner should call them and simply ask. It's a lot more effective.
     
  4. Golfman25

    Golfman25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Of course someone would need to pick up that new invention, the phone, on the other end. :)
     
  5. Pongsakorn

    Pongsakorn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    2
    See para 9.1.2.1 in IATF 16949:2016.
    Your organization must monitor performance as listed in 9.1.2.1 a) to e) regardless customer scorecard sent by customer or not.
    Sending customer satisfaction survey is not the key requirement and it is not mandatory.
     
    David Bradley likes this.
  6. David Bradley

    David Bradley Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Location:
    Michigan
    Even the note in ISO 9001 9.1.2 lists surveys as one example. If you combine that not with IATF 16949 9.1.2.1 you get a wide picture on what could be used. PPAP approvals and audits by customers are a couple of other examples. Customer scorecards are yet one more. I would not rely on a single method. The more methods you use, the better picture you are likely to get.
     

Share This Page