1. Hello and Welcome to The Quality Forum Online...Continuing in the spirit of People Helping People !
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

Within specification or out of specfication

Discussion in 'Other Quality and Business Related Topics' started by Plague Doctor, Jun 30, 2017.

  1. Plague Doctor

    Plague Doctor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Hello,

    There is a spec requirement for dimension - 1,3 +/-0,3 mm

    The measured value is 1,68 mm

    Is it:
    1. within spec because the first out-of-spec value is 1,7 and 1,68 is lesser and thus in spec
    or
    2. out of spec because the last within spec value is 1,6 (should be interpreted as 1,60) and 1,68 is bigger.

    BTW, the rounding is not applied in measurements, am I correct?
    So its not right to consider 1,61 - 1,64 mm as 1,6 mm. and 1,65 - 1,69 mm. as 1,7 mm?

    Thank you.
     
  2. John C. Abnet

    John C. Abnet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Good day Plague Doctor;
    It is always best to go directly to a consensus standard to provide basis and objectivity. ASME Y14.5M paragraph 2.4 provides the following...(see attached).
    Hope this helps.
     

    Attached File(s): 1. Scan for viruses before using. 2. Report any 'bad' files by reporting this post. 3. Use at your own Risk.:

    Plague Doctor likes this.

Share This Page