1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hello and Welcome to The Quality Forum Online...Continuing in the spirit of People Helping People !
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

Seam Welding

Discussion in 'Manufacturing and Related Processes' started by Hansraj Sharma, Sep 26, 2015.

  1. Hansraj Sharma

    Hansraj Sharma Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    We are seam welding 0.75 mm thick aluminium coated CRCA sheet. Product is fuel tank. We are not able to control leakage.Leak test pressure is 0.5 Bar

    Can any body help me to know best parameter like load;cycle and current and welding speed. Or any other parameter.
     
  2. Emmyd

    Emmyd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Location:
    Tennessee
    There are so many variables that you have to look at when diagnosing weld issues. You really have to examine each piece of the puzzle, going back to the raw material certs for the part and the weld wire. You also need to consider PM on the welders, weld tips as well as making sure that the sheet metal meets the print for flatness/edge condition, etc. You have to look at each bit and rule out things as you consider them. You could be looking at a combination of multiple issues that only show up as a failure of the weld. You could contact your welding equipment supplier. They should have someone that can help you troubleshoot the issue. Another item to look for is contamination - either on the material itself or even in the wire/gas combo. It will be a pretty intense root cause exercise to determine the actual problem.

    I hope this helps!
     
    Atul Khandekar likes this.

Share This Page