Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

IATF 16949 - When to conduct SPC study ?

Discussion in 'IATF 16949:2016 - Automotive Quality Systems' started by leyladonmez, Feb 27, 2019.

  1. leyladonmez

    leyladonmez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Hello everyone,

    I am not sure if IATF book explains that: in which conditions we have to make SPC study? In which period? Or when we have to repeat the SPC study?
     
  2. Andy Nichols

    Andy Nichols Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    3,771
    Likes Received:
    1,906
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    In the "Rust Belt"
    Are you using the "APQP" blue book? Does your customer require you do adopt this approach to development of your process? IF so, that will tell you when, in your process development, that capability and statistical controls will be developed.
     
  3. tony s

    tony s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,176
    Likes Received:
    872
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    Laguna Philippines
    SPC is intended to establish a state of statistical control and to improve process capability. It helps organizations to understand the behavior of processes to reduce variation. If you will check the IATF 16949 standard for words like "variation", "stability", "capability" particularly in clauses 8 to 9, it is likely that SPC studies are required. The Goal of the standard even mention the phrase "reduction of variation" so statistical studies (e.g. SPC, MSA) could help organizations to fulfill this.
     
  4. leyladonmez

    leyladonmez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Thank you. Yes I looked after your answer. In APQP item 4.1 directs to customer or company quality team. I looked to Ford CSR couldn't find SPC frequency yet. MAybe I couldn't see. Thank you.
     
  5. johnnymo77

    johnnymo77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Location:
    Niles Michigan
    Please see Ford CSR section 9.1.1 for ongoing SPC requirements. Basically you should be doing it in production continuously and performing at 1.33Ppk or better.
     
  6. ncwalker

    ncwalker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I'm troubled by the actual question "When do we conduct an SPC study?"

    SPC is not a study you do. It is a method you employ to control your process. (It's Statistical Process Control). It's not intended to be done, then stopped, like an experiment. It is an option you choose to run your process. Other options being:
    1) 100% inspect everything (SPC then not needed)
    2) Run and just hope (Easy control plan, for sure. Hard to sell to customer.)

    If you are talking "Initial Process Study" sometimes called a "Capability Study" this is certainly done when a process is new and you are trying to understand how it performs. Other times it is done is if you change the process, move the process, duplicate the process. All of which is negotiable with your customer to an extent. But there really is no need to do ANOTHER Initial Process Study later on if you are doing actual SPC. Anything you'd learn from a follow on study is described better and more reliably in your SPC data from the process.

    The point of the (often misused) Initial Process Study is to predict how your process will behave when you don't have historical knowledge. Actual historical knowledge, from storing your SPC data, will always be better than results obtained from an Initial Process Study.
     
    tony s, RoxaneB and Andy Nichols like this.

Share This Page