1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

8.4 Control of externally provided processes, products and services

Discussion in 'IATF 16949:2016 - Automotive Quality Systems' started by Diego_99atv, Jun 16, 2020.

  1. Diego_99atv

    Diego_99atv Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Hello

    We have a Remote site where all the activities for Evaluation, monitor, selection are performed, regarding the 8.4 IATF,(For Raw Material).

    On my site we work with supplier services like Sorting, Tooling, Fixtures.

    This kind of services must meet the 8.4 clause?

    Thank you
     
  2. John C. Abnet

    John C. Abnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Upper Midwest- USA
    Good day @Diego_99atv ;
    If the "remote site" that you are referring is part of your same company/organization, then it is officially defined as a "support function".

    IATF section 3.1 Terms and Definitions defines "support function" as follows...
    * Non-production activity (conducted on site or at a remote l location), that supports one (or more) manufacturing sites of the SAME organization".


    As you can see, if this fits your scenario, then your "support function" site is NOT a supplier as defined and controlled by clause 8.4. The "support function" is instead an integrated part of your organization's processes and activities and should be handled as such.

    The "support function"(s) must be defined on your organization's scope of the QMS and will be audited by the 3rd party auditor specific to the roles/functions/"scope" of their support function.

    I hope this helps.

    Be well.
     
    Diego_99atv likes this.
  3. Andy Nichols

    Andy Nichols Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    2,226
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    In the "Rust Belt"
    Are you asking, Diego, if the sorting suppliers, tooling and fixture suppliers should be evaluated? The answer is yes. They can affect product quality, but they won't need to be evaluated by the remote site or to the same criteria. You get to decide who and how these types of supplier are selected, evaluated and monitored.
     
    Diego_99atv likes this.
  4. leyladonmez

    leyladonmez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Hello,

    Internal auditor adviced us to make a process for 8.4.2.2, what can we show for this item?
     
  5. Andy Nichols

    Andy Nichols Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    2,226
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    In the "Rust Belt"
    Auditors shouldn't be advising anything. What made them say such a thing? (What is 8.4.2.2?)
     
  6. leyladonmez

    leyladonmez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    7
    "The necessity of developing and controlling suppliers' compliance with the legal requirements of the country of customer dispatch has been observed." auditor said this. in which way do we control this issue. I thought that IMDS records can be shown.
     
  7. Andy Nichols

    Andy Nichols Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    2,226
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    In the "Rust Belt"
    Have you determined that there are any related regulations etc applicable? Please be aware that an auditor who simply reads a requirement but doesn't know what it means, isn't doing a good job. Management must decide if this clause is applicable. You wouldn't allow the end of line inspector to dictate to a designer what must be included in a product. So, don't allow auditors to dictate similar.
     
  8. leyladonmez

    leyladonmez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Yes you are really right. We mustn't allow auditors to dictate us. So you say that if your management decides that we will meet this item with IMDSs etc., auditor can say nothing.
     
    Andy Nichols likes this.
  9. leyladonmez

    leyladonmez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I didn't see any regulation about this item. Only thing that I think is REACH rules, not using banned materials etc.
     

Share This Page