1. Hello and Welcome to The Quality Forum Online...Continuing in the spirit of People Helping People !
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You must be a registered member in order to post messages and view/download attached files in this forum.
Click here to register.

5.2.1 a, why is not required interested parties?

Discussion in 'ISO 9001:2015 - Quality Management Systems' started by Qualmx, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. Qualmx

    Qualmx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Location:
    Mexico
    Hi everybody
    In revising the quality policy, I noticed that in 5.2.1 a, it is not required to comply with interested parties, only the context, What is the reason for not mentioning this?

    If in several clauses it requires to consider the interested parties, why is not in the policy?

    Could someone explain this?

    Thanks
     
  2. Andy Nichols

    Andy Nichols Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,000
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    In the "Rust Belt"
    It depends on who you think are your interested parties. Who are yours?
     
  3. Qualmx

    Qualmx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Location:
    Mexico
    Thanks Andy

    But whoever would be, should be considered? or not

    Thanks
     
  4. Andy Nichols

    Andy Nichols Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,000
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    In the "Rust Belt"
    You'd have to ask TC 176 for a definitive answer.

    IMHO, you are over analyzing the requirements. If, for example, you determine that the employees are "interested parties", how can you make it a policy to "comply" for maybe 10,000 people? To comply with what? 10,000 different opinions of work? The Quality Management System is implemented to result in 3 things: Customer requirements, regulatory and statutory requirements and the organization's own requirements for the product and process(es). That's all.
     
  5. tony s

    tony s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Laguna Philippines
    Clause 5.2.1a may not be intended to demonstrate "compliance" but 5.2.1c is. Commitment to satisfy applicable requirements already covered the needs and expectations of interested parties. ISO 9000:2015 defines "requirement" as "need or expectation that is stated, generally implied or obligatory".
     
  6. John C. Abnet

    John C. Abnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Good day Qualmx;
    The statements by Andy Nichols and Tony S are sound responses to your inquiry. Keep in mind that interested parties (per ISO 900:2015 fundamentals and vocabulary section 3.2.3) could even include "...competitors or opposing pressure groups". As stated by others, your organization will need to determine "the interested parties that are relevant to the quality management system" specific to your organization.
    Hope this helps.
     
  7. Qualmx

    Qualmx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Location:
    Mexico
    Thanks John
    I know interested parties are important, but I wonder why the standard does not mention
    interested parties in 5.2.1 a, because they are clients, supplier, employees, or are they included with only mentioning
    " to the purpose and context of the organization"? if such why is different clause , 4.1 and 4.2?

    Tony S, said " requirements already covered the needs and expectations of interested parties" but interested parties where not mentioned before in 5.2.1 a.

    Thanks for your help
     
  8. Andy Nichols

    Andy Nichols Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,000
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    In the "Rust Belt"
    You can level the same type of questions at any of the other requirements: For example, why doesn't it say that each requirement should be internally audited for compliance? It's very easy to get lost in the detail and miss seeing the big picture... Don't fall into "analysis paralysis".
     
  9. tony s

    tony s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Laguna Philippines
    Not mentioned in 5.2.1a but mentioned in 5.2.1c.
     
    Qualmx likes this.

Share This Page